12 April 2012 @ 11:12 pm
Methylations  
Methyl is somewhat back to normal after a couple weeks of traveling. The second bit of traveling was more dramatic than planned. It was the day before I was to fly out and I'd organized everything and was even gonna print out a map of how to walk from my hotel in Boston to the place where the meeting was when I realized . . . the meeting wasn't in Boston. Turns out, I only needed to take the train an hour south, but there was a panic attack. I am now thankful that things in the new england area are very close together.

Today Methyl was awoken by a BANG BANG BANG. She crept out of bed and found a ladder by her bedroom window and a workman climbing up to the roof. Okay, no big deal. Methyl curls up again, unwilling to face the morning. Then DRIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIILL SAAAAAWWWWWW HORRIBLE NOISE!!!!!!! WTF. I still don't know what that was, but it went on for 20 min at a decibel level similar to a fire alarm. I think whatever the guy was doing was resonating some structural element and amplifying the noise to terrifying proportions. Apparently the whole building heard it.

And Methyl is reading up on non-Fickian diffusion in glassy polymer films, hoping to learn enough to put a sentence or two in this stupid manuscript that's almost done. Yeah, there's been science writing, but no fun writing. The phd must be finished and a job found (spazz) before Methyl can relax enough to tackle fiction. :(
 
 
Current Location: under the mossy rock
Feeling: tiredtired
Listening to: roommate that has just returned from the outside
 
 
 
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
(Anonymous) on May 13th, 2012 04:24 pm (UTC)
Methyl, it's half an year since the chapter got more 'upload-able'. Should we start to lose faith? :)
methylethyldethmethylethyldeth on May 13th, 2012 04:31 pm (UTC)
Nope! :)

The phd is just a beast that will eat up all my time until it is done. I keep thinking about the story, and it still wants to be written. Hmm, since the beta (who just had a BEBIE (omfg we're all gettting old here) yikes! :D) won't be up to fixing my fixes, I should just post the fricken chapter and not send it back to her.

It's now open on my computer! After I finish teaching this morning (the dancing, another merciless eater of time, never ends either) I'll dig into this before I work on WRITING RESEARCH PROPOSALS. x_x

Now, I just need an embroidery hoop so I can mend some old pj pants . . . yeah, the exciting weekend of the Methyl. :p Shhhh, if we're quiet the dishes might forget I'm here and wash themselves.
methylethyldethmethylethyldeth on May 13th, 2012 04:31 pm (UTC)
It is awesome that you're still hopeful. :D
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )